BOYCOT ARIZONA NEWS FEED
[…] Requirements within the scope of this chapter with
respect to premises, facilities and operations of any
establishment at which inspection is provided under
subchapter I of this chapter, which are in addition to,
or different than those made under this chapter may
not be imposed by any State . . . .


21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added). Consistent with the presumption
against preemption, we must give this provision a
narrow interpretation. See Air Cond. & Refrig. Inst. v. Energy
Res. Conserv. & Dev. Comm’n, 410 F.3d 492, 496 (9th Cir.
2005). More so because section 678 explicitly preserves for
the states broad authority to regulate slaughterhouses: “This
chapter shall not preclude any State . . . from making requirement[
s] or taking other action, consistent with this chapter,
with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter.”
21 U.S.C. § 678.


[3] Starting, as we should, with the language of the statute,
we find no express preemption. Section 678 preempts state
regulation of the “premises, facilities and operations” of
slaughterhouses, and section 599f(a)-(c) deals with none of
these.